Non-linear transformation tim-series models and causal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Yuzo  明星大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40004197)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済時系列 / 計量経済学 / 因果性測度 / 統計的推測 / スペクトル正準分解 / アメリカ経済分析 / 修正Box-Cox変換 / 周波数領域表現 / 統計的漸近理論 / 非線形変形 / 周波数表現 / 非線形変換
Research Abstract
This research provides an approach to characterize the dependency structure between multivariate variables. Focused on the stationary ARMA model, the research produced a feasible way of numerically feasible method of conducting statistical estimation and testing of partial causal measures. Although focused on the stationary ARMA model, the approach has wide applicability in cointegrated time-series. The research conducted simulation study to evaluate the small-sample performance of the developed plug-in estimation method for the interdependence measures on the basis of large-scale Monte Carlo experiments and also the three-step maximum Whittle likelihood estimation procedure for the model parameters. The research also contributed in an empirical study on the U.S. macro and financial economy. In particular, intensive study was made on the causal structure among the term spread and growth rates of real GDP, M2 and CPI, adding a new insight to the literature of the allied field.