Reexamination of Japanese free trade agreements with the CGE model and the Gravity model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KOYATA Fumihiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00292136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGravityモデル / FTA / 自由貿易協定 / Gravity Model / CGEモデル
Research Abstract
This study is re-estimation on Japanese international trade using the Gravity model. In the Japanese precedent study using the Gravity model has problems that are a lack of microeconomic foundation and consideration of the endogeniety of variables. In this study, I estimated the Gravity model in consideration of these points. I would like to compare the result of the CGE model and Gravity model. But that research topic was not able to be completed within this research period.