| Project/Area Number |
22530228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Kenzo 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 理事・副学長 (00175902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yasuhiro 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30332703)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhito 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10362633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 国際経済学 / 貿易政策 / 貿易自由化 / 市場規模 / 企業集中 / 失業 / 環境政策 / 天然資源 / 非対称地域の租税競争 / 関税競争 / 取引費用 / 経済成長 / 集積 / 排出税 / 環境財 / 産業集積 / 賃金格差 |
| Research Abstract |
This research shows the impacts of international policy competition in a global economy on resource allocation, economic growth, and welfare in each country and a world economy theoretically. Differences in the characteristics of a country or policy tools yield a different impacts on resource allocation, economic growth, and welfare. We also show the impacts of a change in trade policy such as trade liberalization in a global economy on regional employment and a quality of environment in a country.