Econometric Analysis of Job-Change Activity in the Youth Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KURUMAI Hiroko  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70275296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yukiko  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80336825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords若年労働市場 / 転職行動 / 計量経済学 / 転職市場
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the job-change activity in the youth labor market econometrically. In the first year, we investigate the present situation of the labor market concerning the youth generation. We used two micro data. One is the data of care workers, and another is of non-regular employees in Hyogo. In the second year, we researched on the wage profile using macro data and conducted a questionnaire survey. This survey was intended for young women without occupation who live in Hanshin-area. In the third year, we analyzed the data of the questionnaire survey we carried out in the previous year.