| Project/Area Number |
22530236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Hokkai School of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Hiroki 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20261084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Hideaki 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60183141)
ITOH Akio 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (00271213)
TANABE Takashi 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90360065)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 地域低炭素化事業 / 低炭素型地域社会 / 循環型地域社会 / 費用便益分析 / 地域ブランディング / 森林セラピー基地事業 / 低炭素化事業 / 地域ブランド戦略 / コモンプール資源 / 森林セラピー事業 |
| Research Abstract |
An economic evaluation was carried out of wood biomass and organic waste utilization projects intended to reduce carbon emissions in a recycling-oriented community, situated in a mountainous rural area. Results were examined to assess the economic efficiency of the projects and consider problems associated with expanding them. A consideration was made of the effects such projects have had on the image of the region, the economy of which is based on self-sustaining development of environmental resources.An assessment was made of the potential of a forest therapy based project that would take advantage of the improved image of the region to encourage more visitors from urban areas.