New Approach to Sustainable Regional Industrial Structure: Developing Interdisciplinary "Industrial Ecology Theory"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Asuka  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (90513060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Jun-ichi  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部・経営コミュニケーション学, 教授 (00342460)
ABE Toshiya  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部・経営コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (10231961)
ANAZAWA Masahiro  東北工業大学, 工学部・環境エネルギー学科, 准教授 (60337194)
SAWADA Yasuji  東北工業大学, 学長, 教授 (80028133)
Research Collaborator SATO Hitoshi  , 宮城県環境生活部環境政策課, 地球環境班主査
SASAKI Hiroshi  , 宮城県経済商工観光部, 新産業振興産学連携推進班主査
TAKAHASHI Yasuyuki  , 宮城県経済商工観光部, 産業人材対策課兼雇用対策課主任主査
SAITO Shinya  , 宮城県新産業振興課産学連携推進班
TAKAHASHI Masayoshi  , 宮城県経済商工観光部, 新産業振興産学連携推進班課長補佐
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域経済 / 企業生態学 / 中小製造業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to create "Industrial Ecology" that our new academic field. Industrial Ecology attempt to provide the tools for Miyagi industrial world, and presenting an ideal regional industrial structure. Moreover, our two purposes are following. Building a foundation for cooperation with university that encourage the local talent and human resource development, and companies that support local economy and employ our graduates. Achieving sustainable development in the symbiotic relationship rather than compete with local businesses.This study revealed common points among excellent companies from our interview survey. Moreover, we developed a simple mathematical model to investigate the role of competition for orders between two small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in acceleratingthe development of a common parent enterprise.