Research on the measurement of citizens' activities for community development and their contributions to community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuko  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30400526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tomokazu  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90316886)
塚本 一郎  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90274571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kentaro  明星大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20415607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域活性化 / 市民活動量 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Research Abstract
Social and economic indicators that may affect the size of citizens'time spent for community development are; the ratio of persons living since their birth, existence of a community development plan, the ratio of persons employed by the secondary industry establishments and the number of household members (positively correlated); financial capability indicator, per capita municipal income, the ratio of nuclear family to general households, the ratio of persons employed by the tertiary industry establishments and the ratio of tertiary industry labor force to total labor force in the municipality (negatively correlated).