Indusutrial Adjustment in Japan : An Historical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junko  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90261271)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業調整 / 構造不況 / 繊維 / 石炭 / 雇用調整 / 失業 / リストラクチャリング / 経済史 / 貿易調整支援 / 衰退産業 / 貿易調整援助 / 貿易摩擦 / 通商摩擦 / 繊維産業 / 綿工業 / 石炭業 / 造船業 / 産業調整政策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyse the structural adjustment processes in Japan from a historical perspective, by making a comparison between the textile, coal mining, shipbuilding and steel industries, during the 1960s-70s.
By analysing government policies of the period, it is clear that there were serious attempts on the part of the government to construct a strategy to support the coal mining and textile industries, which had fallen into structural recession early in the decades. Concerning firms and industrial organisation, through quantitative observations and a firm-level analysis of the factors behind the bankruptcies of the coal and textile industries during the period, it is apparent that industrial collapse did not occur in a particular period, but was a drawn-out process that lasted over several decades.