Upon re-entering Asia, how did Japanese companies use the U.S. economic aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (80322767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITABA Michiko  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60454592)
MAEDA Naoki  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 講師 (10335721)
HIRATA Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 准教授 (20287577)
YAMADA Mika  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90331610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords台湾 / 経済援助 / 企業進出 / 旧植民地 / 経済史 / 経済進出 / 援助 / 1950年代
Research Abstract
In the product, the re-advance into Taiwan was comparatively smoothly possible for Japanese companies. And for product maintenance, many Japanese engineers stayed in Taiwan. However, the restrictions of the business advance were large. Especially a trading company or a bank was restrained severely. It was the 1960s that restrictions are eased and Japanese companies begin to advance to Taiwan.