Comparative Study on Human Resource Development and Human Resource Management of Engineers and Managers in Mining Industry in Australia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Hiroshi  駿河台大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオーストラリア史 / 人材形成 / 経営史 / 経済史 / 技術者教育 / 鉱山業 / 人的資源管理 / 技術者 / 現場係員 / 炭鉱 / 技術教育 / キャリア形成
Research Abstract
I published the papers that dealt with human resource development of the engineers, the technical staff and the supervisors in Mitsubishi Mining Corporation before the Second World War and in Hokkaiodo Coal and Shipping Corporation after wartime. The Essence of these papers was translated in to English for the presentation at Australian Mining History Conference held in Waihi City in New Zealand. I also published the paper that dealt with human resource development of mine managers and mining engineers in Australia. The differences of the method of human resource development in mining industry in Australia and Japan have been made clear through these papers.