Project/Area Number |
22530358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | テレワーク / 在宅勤務 / 事業継続計画 / BCP / 信頼形成 / 中小企業 / CRM / つながり感 / e-Learning |
Research Abstract |
In this project, I considered the adoption model of telework that took into account the culture and company size in a business continuity plan(BCP). BCP-telework is influenced by the type of BCP. In this project, I classified BCP into two types: operation-recovery and operation-control, and proposed a notion of BCP-telework which consists of three subtypes: disaster recovery, pandemic recovery and power-saving. telework for BCP into 3 types. Especially, I focused telework for power saving. Since BCP-telework enhances work-life balance for employees as secondary effect, I suggested that BCP-telework is a new effective measure to implement telework. However, I showed that the most of top-manager who work at small-and-medium-size firm in Toyama prefecture have no conscious interest in BCP and BCP-telework. Moreover, I pointed to a possibility that the simple system with web camera contributed BCP in a self-owned business, especially in a school of Japanese tea ceremony.