Functions of Intermediaries linking Knowledge and Social and Public Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Go  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10526677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yukiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (00361676)
Research Collaborator TAHARA Keiichiro  財団法人未来工学研究所, 政策調査分析センター, 主任研究員 (80520973)
ANDO Nika  東京女子医科大学, 研究支援部, リサーチ・アドミニストレーター
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知識交流 / インターメディアリ / 社会技術 / 資金配分機関 / エージェント指向性 / 学習理論
Research Abstract
Intermediaries linking knowledge and social and public values donot stand on their own, but are shaped by other agencies such as knowledge producer, funder, and direct and indirect beneficiaries. While the dynamic relationship of an intermediary with other agencies can be institutionally categorized and may change its orientation and motivation, the intermediary itself can take a viable strategy adapting its external environment and regain a more proactive position in the knowledge society.