Development of tools for organizational improvement from the perspective of social constructionism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMAN Toshio  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10135642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAKUGI Akiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00372871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 組織活性化 / 社会構成主義 / 組織開発 / 言説 / 活動理論 / 組織改善 / インフォーマルな言説 / 職場の「当たり前」 / アクションリサーチ
Research Abstract
Practical tools to improve organizations and workplaces were developed by utilizing an idea of social constructionism that insists social reality is constructed by discourses. Specifically, we developed (1) a tool to collect and analyze informal discourses, (2) a tool to summarize common senses in a highly appreciated workplace and to dispatch a message about them to top management and other workplaces, (3) a tool to integrate advantages of different members in a workplace to create a new activity, and (4) a tool for a manager to draw a vision of new activity, or a dream activity.