Possible R&D in service sectors - application of innovation in manufacturing companies
Project/Area Number |
22530405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | グローバル対応 / 課題解決 / 産業振興施策 / サービスロボット / 不満足要因・満足要因 / 企業内研究所 / 技術移転 / イノベーション / サービス / 事業創出 / 製造業 / 研究開発 / 中央研究所 / リニアモデル追求型 / 連鎖モデル型 / オープンイノベーション / CTO(Chief Technology Officer) / リーダーシップ / 技術情報 |
Research Abstract |
The findings of R&D management in manufacturing companies. Redefinition of Central Research Institute. Reevaluation of rolls of CTO(Chief Technology Officer. Indispensable comprehension for smooth transfer of technical knowledge: common culture, common objective(s), or a mentoring relationship The findings of new business development in service industry. Solution oriented, rather than seeds oriented. Free from government policy. Lobbying for deregulation where needed. The findings of a rapidly growing discount store. Addressing both hygiene factor and motivating factor simultaneously. The findings of globalizing challenge of Japanese creative services. Localize for big market; Bottled green tea. Clinging to face-to-face communication and explanation; for loyal customers; SUshi counter. In-between of the two for mid-size market; private tutoring school and Incense. Depending on the business nature. different approaches are required.