Analyzing high-tech startups foundation and growing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAJI Noriko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00322587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 優  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (20511281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIYA Yu  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (20511281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords起業家活動 / 成長性 / スタートアップ / 起業家 / 経営チーム / 資金調達 / ネットワーク構築 / 起業機会 / シリアル・アントレプレナー / ハイテク・スタートアップ / 成長要因 / IT産業 / グローバル経営 / アカデミック・スピンオフ
Research Abstract
Our sample consisted of 90 entrepreneurs running a web or a mobile-related business in the Tokyo metropolitan area. We confirmed several factors related to business growth; management team, financing, entrepreneurs’ activity, network, business strategy. Business growth was related to the number of founders, the frequency of changing team, Series A, goal setting, planning, feedback-seeking, networking, network diversity, the number of mentor, the totally new product and the access to customer.