Constraints to Overseas Travel among Japanese Young Generation:Their Structure and Changes in Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2011-2012)
Keiai University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsu  玉川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40348355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Sachiko  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30454482)
TAKAI Noriko (TOKUNAGA Noriko)  文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90540435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords観光行動 / 海外旅行 / 若年層 / 阻害要因 / 自己効力感 / 質的調査 / 量的調査 / 阻害要因(constraint) / 自己効力感(self-efficacy) / すり合わせ(negotiation) / パス解析 / 理論研究
Research Abstract
The international departure ratio among young Japanese in the late 2000s had declined in comparison with a decade earlier, and this declining trend is continuing. This research aimed to clarify the following in relation to this decline: 1) how potential young Japanese overseas tourists perceive the constraints to overseas travel and 2) factors associated with changes in these perceived constraints and the frequency of overseas travel. Based on reviews of the literature and in-depth interviews, the “Dynamic Circulation Model for Frequency of Overseas Travel” was developed. In order to test the model, an internet survey was conducted and the quantitative data obtained was analyzed.