User innovation with a focus on creation of physical motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Akimitsu  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60319796)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイノベーション / ユーザーイノベーション / 共創 / リード・ユーザー / エクストリーム・ユーザー / アフォーダンス / ユーザー参加型 / マーケティング / 競泳水着 / 価値創発 / ピラミディング / コモディティ
Research Abstract
There are two reasons for the user to do innovation. First, the needs of the time preceding, in the second, two of incentives needs resolution exists (Hippel 1988) Lead user method is an effective method in promoting innovation.It is effective from the viewpoint of the three. The first, feasibility, The second, adaptation to the needs, The third potential market. Search for lead users, it is difficult (Hippel 1988, 2005, Ogawa 2006).Therefore, the use of lead-user method is limited.
I focused on the "particular real-world experience" in this study, (Hippel 1988). "ecological psychology" (Gibson 1979, 1994 Sasaki)to experience this special framework were discussed.
The result is the following two points. 1) Two-dimensional effective. The special environment and the peculiarities of the physical.
2) Cycle of co-creation utilizing affordance.