An Empirical Study on the Effect of the Change in Litigation Environment on Firm Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Fumiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70347285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会計学 / 経営学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the effect of the change in Japan’s legal environment on firm value and the market perception of quality of corporate governance. We examine the following three research questions by using the econometric analysis: (1) whether the change in the litigation risk affected the performance of defendant firms; (2) how markets reacted to the change in litigation environment; and (3) how the change in litigation risk affected firm value.