Empirical research about management accounting for tension management
Project/Area Number |
22530491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 管理会計 / テンション・マネジメント / 原価企画 / 業績管理 / マネジメント・コントロール / 事例研究 / 郵送質問票調査 / 診断的コントロール / インターラクティブ・コントロール |
Research Abstract |
The research focuses on a role for tension management as a new function of management accounting. First, we found that some elements which mile stone management with some meetings, co-working with supplier companies and reinforcement of benchmarking among (1) a moderate challenging target level were effective at manufacturing companies, and (2) co-working among different departments were effective regardless of a type of industry from a mail survey.