Study on the Building of Risk Responsive Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMADA Takatoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (00107517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制度・構造・社会変動 / リスク社会 / リスク管理 / リスクマネジメント / リスクリテラシー / リスクコミュニケーション / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / ゼロリスク要求 / 不安の増幅的フィードバック / 信頼関係 / リスク指標 / リスクの定義
Research Abstract
In this study, I inquired the analytical framework constructing Social Risk Science from the viewpoint of solution research which clarifies the following questions: What is risk; how are the social risks produced and distributed among people; especially how do we face and deal with the risks. Result of the research is that Social Risk Science will be formulated as followings.1) It is required to collect and measure the various types of risk in full detail and systematize the social risk indicators. I created in this study the preliminary version of their systematization.2) It is required to theorize the conditions and methods for cultivating risk literacy. To construct a society capable of responding appropriately to the risk, each people must improve capabilities to cope with risk through promoting greater understanding of risk. I established its theoretical guideline.3) The most important point of constructing Social Risk Science is to formulize the analytical framework of Risk Communication and Risk Governance, which acceptance of risk and consensus building for dealing with risk go on smoothly in civic community level. In this study, taking up the problems on the Fukushima No.1 nuclear power plant accident and the disposal of high-level radioactive waste, I discussed critically that the myth of safety and insufficient disclosure of information had distorted the people’s risk communication and risk governance.