The study ofcommunity farming and structure of rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Setsuo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (90192905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKA Tokunori  東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 准教授 (70324499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集落法人 / 利用権設定 / 農用地利用改善団体 / 畦畔管理 / 集落営農 / 法人化 / 6次産業化 / 耕作放棄地 / 水稲作 / コスト・ダウン / 転作 / 生産組合
Research Abstract
Recently “community farming” is attracting more attention as a possible countermeasure to a constant decrease and aging of active farmers. This research investigated from a sociological perspective the background and structure of Japanese system of community farming. We conducted series of field surveys in several prefectures in Japan, making interviews with both active and passive farmers. Among research findings, two organizationalfeatures are the most important. One is that the relationship of community farming is confined within the limits of a village. The active farmers who engage in entrepreneurialagricultural production are people who live in the same village. The persons who do not belong to the village are virtually regarded unqualified to run such business.Moreover, in this system active farmers gather and cultivate land only within the bound of same village.They never rent lands which belong to other villages. Another feature is that the land ownersorganize a special association which collectively rent farm land to active farmers. They never rent their land individually. The decision of the associationis always pursuedwith unanimity. In this regard, community farming is literally community based farming system. In addition, all in all, landowners feel a sense of obligation to maintain their land as whole. It seems that Japanese farmers, regardless of their will of agricultural production, still view their land as family property inherited from their ancestor.