Quantitative studies of the family structure and life course of low-income and poor people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
INABA Akihide  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30213119)
Research Collaborator YODA Shohei  東北大学, 文学研究科, 後期博士課程在学
DAINICHI Yoshiharu  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 後期博士課程在学
MIWA Kiyoko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 後期博士課程在学
NEGISHI Yumi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 後期博士課程在学
KANNO Sahori  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 前期博士課程在学
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsひとり親 / 貧困 / 低所得 / 母子世帯 / 教育アスピレーション / 進学率 / 親子関係 / 家族問題 / ライフコース / 学歴達成 / 再婚 / 計量的研究 / 家族構造
Research Abstract
We did review of papers mainly published in United States regarding to the family structure and life course of low-income people. Also we did analyses of educational attainment and life course of children of single parent family and the step family, by using public data (National Family Research of Japan [NFRJ], Japanese General Social Survey [JGSS], and the Survey of social attitude of parent and child by Cabinet office of Japanese Government).