Developing a couples life review intervention as a non- pharmacological treatment of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KASE Hiroko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30296404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 夫婦間ライフレビュー / 夫婦 / ライフレビュー / コミュニケーション / 介護負担感 / ライフレビユー
Research Abstract
<Objectives>To develop a couples life review intervention as a non-pharmagological treatment of dementia
< Study Design > A six session intervention was conducted to facilitate conversation of the elderly with dementia and supouses. Before the each session, both of them were requested to work togather to collect ten pictures showing each period of their lives. During the session, the couple was interviewd at their own home about each stage of their lives. All of pictures and comments integrated into a life review book.
< Methods > The difference between before and after the intervention was measured by Philadelphia Geriatric Center Moral Scale, QOL-AD , Geriatric Depression Scale, Dyadic Relationship Scale, and J-Zarit Burdun Iventry.
< Results > Analysis of 7 couples completed the sessions showed caregivers’ intention of continuing care at home was strengthened. t(6)=2.30.p<.10
< Conclusion > This study demonstrated the developed couples life review intervention may represent a worthwhile approach to improving the length of care for the eldery with dementia at their home.