EnactmentandImplementationoftheMentalPatients'CustodyAct,TuberculosisPreventionLaw,andLeprosyPreventionLaw:AComparativeStudy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kimiko  関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00301846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Minori  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80367573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神病者監護法癩予防二関スル法律結核予防法民法の不備 / 精神病者監護法 / 癩予防ニ関スル法律 / 結核予防法 / 民法の不備 / 国家の体面 / 人力政策 / 社会福祉関連 / らい予防法 / 社会事業史 / 内務省
Research Abstract
This study conducts a comparative analysis of policy issuesrelated to the Mental Patients' Custody Act (1900), the Leprosy Prevention Law (1907), and the Tuberculosis Prevention Law (1919) to clarify the character of measures against each of these chronic diseases during the late Meiji period. The results show that the Mental Patients' Custody Act emerged from the Meiji government's intention to establish a system to compensate for deficiencies in the Meiji Civil Code through treaty revision (i.e., a special law that not only protected property but also human rights). The Leprosy Prevention Law, in turn, was enacted to accommodate and quarantine those affected to preserve the dignity of a Japanese state that saw itself as a "great power." Finally, the Tuberculosis Prevention Law was enacted on the basis of labor power policies that advanced the ideology of "a rich nation and strong army." Such measures to control chronic diseases were of great significance, especially in regard to the organization of systems for the rule of law, public hygiene, and military strength. Therefore, given that the policy challenges of promoting a new industry as well as a rich nation and strong army were also reflected in the measures to combat chronic diseases, the Meiji government adopted a three-pronged approach against these three chronic diseases: custody, quarantine, and labor.