Study on attention level of the elderly person with dementia to prevent falling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yumi  新見公立短期大学, 地域福祉学科, 講師 (20531354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEKI Satomi  新見公立短期大学, 地域福祉学科, 教授 (20149743)
IKEDA Akiko  新見公立短期大学, 地域福祉学科, 講師 (60588135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / 認知症 / 痴呆 / 医療・福祉 / 老化
Research Abstract
The falling rate of the elderly person with dementia is higher than the elderly normal person, suggesting that the biggest problem is the deterioration of the ability to make decisions. With the aim to prevent of falling accidents, we studied a relationship between the falling and the behavior of persons with dementia in terms of environmental changes. We used obstacles that could change the brightness into three stages of bright for the elderly person with dementia. As a result, if there was the obstacle, the elderly person with dementia required more time to walk and stumbled against the obstacle more often than the elderly person. The stumbling number increased in the order of light brightness, gray, dark gray and black. In addition, the person with dementia had a nearer fixation point to the obstacle than the elderly normal person. The person with dementia had an avoidance behavior to the obstacle, but their movements were shorter than the visual distance. The present study indicated that it was effective to devise a larger display of the obstacle (a target object) than its actual size.