A Research on the Effects of Intervention in the Establishment ofSocial Capital on Care Prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Noriko  筑紫女学園大学短期大学部, 現代教養学科, 講師 (30455092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Katsunori  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20298558)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Shintaro  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護予防 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ソーシャルワーク / 介護予防サービス / 結合型SC / 橋渡し型SC / ソーシャルワーカー / 自記式アンケート調査 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 相関分析 / 一次予防事業対象者 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
In order verify the hypothesis that care prevention in which activities or similar carried out by neighborhood associations, known as bonding social capital ,and those carried out by NPOs, known as bridging social capital, are connected with each other by social workers ,would lead to more effective care prevention, the author, et al, conducted a self-completed questionnaire survey that uses the placement method on approximately1,000 people who are subject to the primary care prevention project, thereafter analyzing the result by correlation and logistic regression analysis. It is consequently concluded that the hypothesis of this research that social workers connecting bonding and bridging social capital improves the degree of health of elderly people and leads to effective care prevention could be verified to some extent.