Effects of social bonds in parents'group meeting on their parent-child relationships and its modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Ichiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40206264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Kie  目白大学, 人間学部, 講師 (90508045)
NAKAI Daisuke  郡山女子短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (20550643)
TOMARU Keiko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 講師 (40463822)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対人関係 / 社会的絆 / 子育て支援 / グループミーティング / 虐待不安 / 育児不安 / 親子関係 / 居場所 / メンタルヘルス / 抑うつ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of parents’ groupmeetings for the parents who have difficulties with child- rearing, and to clarify how “social bonds” improve parent-child relationships and influence parents themselves. 107 parents participated in monthly meetings for one year, and they were asked to complete the questionnaire before the beginning of the program and after the one-year program. The result showed a significant decrease in negative feelings towards child-rearing after the one-year program. Among those who initially showed a higher degree of anxiety related to child abuse, the result also showed a significant decrease in anxiety related to child abuse.This study suggests that it is important to obtain the feelings of “Ibasho” in the group meetings for those parents to develop “social bonds”, and “social bonds” could have a positive effect on parent-child relationships and on parents themselves.