A Comprehensive Study on Introduction of Information Technology(IT) to Student Counseling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoichi  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20145650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIDA Arata  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90261560)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学生相談 / 情報技術(IT) / メール相談 / IT(情報技術) / 相談技法の開発
Research Abstract
It became clear from the result of this study that there is some possibility that e-mail counseling can answer another need of the students from that for usual (face-to-face) student counseling. It seems that it will be possible to set e-mail counseling as a new support system or channel in campus life of the students who are in trouble. On the other hand, the limits or the weak points of e-mail counseling also became clear. There were many difficulties of e-mail counseling, such as difficulties of exact assessments on clients only on the basis of their e-mails, taking counselors a great amount of loads for replying their e-mails suitably, difficulties of urgent intervention, easy discontinuation by clients, difficulties of following them after discontinuation, difficulties of introducing them to usual (face-to-face) student counseling and so on. It was suggested that it was one of the most important factors which made big difference of effectiveness of e-mail counseling was difference in abilities to read and write texts among the clients.