Efects of long-term school based SST which focused oncognitive aspects on mental health
Project/Area Number |
22530745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoko 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50196284)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 心理学的介入 / 社会的スキル / 抑うつ / 認知の偏り / 自尊感情 / 学級集団への介入 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the hypothesis that children’s mental health depends on their levels of social skills and self-esteem, the present study administered a long term class-based social skills training to elementary school children and followed up the effects of training for two years. The results indicated that improvements of children’s social skills and self-esteem decreased the cognitive error and depression. Further, effects of intervention related to the original level of children’s self-esteem at the baseline.