Development of the Cognitive Behavior Therapy Program for relapse prevention and assistance of returning to work for patients suffering from depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00326414)
Research Collaborator ITO Daisuke  金沢大学, 保健管理センター
KANEKO Yui  早稲田大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科
KUNISATO Yoshihiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院
OHNO Mayuko  小石川クリニック
SASAKI Miho  吉備国際大学, 学生相談室
SHIMIZU Kaori  小石川クリニック
SON Sonmi  早稲田大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科
SUYAMA Haruna  早稲田大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科
TAKEI Yuko  宮崎大学病院
TANOUE Asuka  損保ジャパンヘルスケアサービス
YADA Saori  早稲田大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科
YOKOYAMA Hitishi  早稲田大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsうつ病 / 再発予防 / 復職支援 / 職場のメンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were (a) to investigate the influences of various psychosocial factors of work stress on the reintegration of workers in the workplace after a period of sick leave, and (b) the development of cognitive behavior therapy programs for relapse prevention and assistance with returning to work for patients suffering from depression.The results of this study suggest that relationships with colleagues in the workplace, hard work, and the avoidant tendencies of suffering workers made it difficult to detect depressive symptoms. Therefore, it is important to introduce programs for improving communication in the workplace and programs which aim to offer and/or improve strategies for coping with stress, in addition to the standard cognitive behavior therapy for depression.