A magnetoencephalographic study of motion perception in relation to the function of spatial and object vision pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akira  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80211754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKAWA Yoshinori  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90147455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Hiroki  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60345725)
TANAKA Keita  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10366403)
HOSHINO Ikumi  東京電機大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仮現運動 / 脳磁図 / ベータ運動 / 運動知覚 / 空間視経路 / 物体視経路 / 脳磁図(MEG) / 3次元立体視 / 運動視
Research Abstract
We explored apparent motion illusion of beta movement by recording neuromagnetic responses of event-related fields (ERFs). A simple setting for visual stimulation of two stimuli was used, and the first stimulus (S1) was followed by the second (S2) with three conditions of stimulus-onset asynchrony, by which three different percepts of "seen-simultaneous", "optimal motion illusion," and "isolation" were obtained. Results were as follows; (a) The motion-related components showed large activation at around 100 msec after the S2 at the area of parietal. (b) That activation was transmitted for the temporal and frontal areas 300 msec later. Collectively, the percept of motion may be interpreted by both the object vision pathway and the spatial vision pathway.