Visualization of the Art Learning Process through Project Zero and the Construction of a Supporting Class Analysis System
Project/Area Number |
22530811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 学習の可視化 / ハーバード・プロジェクト・ゼロ / ハワード・ガードナー / レッジョ・エミリア / パフォーマンス評価 / Making Learning Visible / ドキュメンテーション / 美 術教育 / 美術教育 / Making Thinking Visible / レツジョ・エミリア |
Research Abstract |
This research investigated the Making Learning Visible Project, the joint study by Harvard Project Zero and Reggio Emilia. Specifically, it examined how to use situated learning assessment in order to visualize the learning process. Based on this investigation, a system of assessment that makes the learning process more visible was developed through a process of trial and revision at the Saitama University attached elementary school. Results indicated the importance of considering each student's background, environment, and immediate situation when assessing their performance--more so than with regard to other subjects.