Social history of consumer society and family education in Weimar Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Ryoko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50221958)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家庭教育 / 消費社会 / ヴァイマル期 / 社会史 / ドイツ / 幼児教育 / 教育史 / 教育学
Research Abstract
In this study the relationship between education and family was investigated, with a focus on the family that was forced to change by a consumer society. Family magazines and the early childhood educational magazines in Weimar Era were surveyed.
First, the significance of the family that was discussed in the institutionalization of the early childhood education was clarified. The national early childhood education belonged to the welfare system for poor families. Most families had to educate their young children at their own expense. At that time, the best early childhood education was considered to be one taken on by the family. Second, magazine advertisements actively portrayed the image of the ideal German family in consumer society. Everyone came to believe that this life style was able to be realized by the help of the loan system. With the rise of the Nazi Party, magazines published these images of the ideal families more than ever before.