A Study on the Relationship between Academic Performance and Work: with Using the Concept of " Relative Academic Performance"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kenshi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20240070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kiyoharu  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20278469)
MAIYA Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (70157121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学歴社会 / 若年就労 / 学力 / 日本の教育 / イギリスの教育 / 大学生 / 就労 / 履修パターン / 初年次教育 / いじめ / JGSS / 進学規定要因
Research Abstract
Until now, there are many studies which focused on “absolute academic performance” that means test score etc. But we examinestudent’s learning activities and the situation about setting to work by focusing on “relative academic performance that means the relative position of academic performance in the class etc. We have examined this in Japan and Unieted Kingdom. As a result, we have found there were many cases that there was a big difference by the “relative academic performance” even if the “absolute academic performance” was all the same.