Study on the opportunity to improve proportional reasoning from the perspective of articulation between primary and lower secondary school curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HINO Keiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比例的推論 / 小中の接続 / 数学教育 / 数学的表記
Research Abstract
Purpose: To understand 7th graders' proportional reasoning and to trace their learning trajectories of different representations for proportional relationship over one year, and to design a series of lessons on the basis of the results.
Method: To conduct written assessment to 171 students in two public schools. From the results of the assessment, to select 14 students who are in different levels on the conceptualization of rate, and to conduct task-based interviews over one year (2-5 times per student).
Results: From the written assessment conducted at the beginning of the school year, large differences on proportional reasoning were found. During the interviews as well, the students expressed quantitative relationship given in the tasks in a variety of representations. Their variations were explored by distinguishing four types of their ways of grasping the relationship. By using these results, a series of lessons in the areas of "Number and Expression" and "Function" were designed.