Epistemological and semiotic research on mathematicalclass based on social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60239895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords算数 / 数学科授業 / 社会的相互作用 / 認識論 / 記号論 / 算数・数学科授業 / 算数・数学的活動 / 社会的構成主義
Research Abstract
This research pointed out the issue and limitation of the constructivist approach in the area of mathematics education from the viewpoint of conventional notations. Basic functions and roles of social interaction were considered from the perspective of the socio-cultural approach. As a result, basic principles of mathematics class based on social interaction were proposed by coordinating the constructivist approach with the socio-cultural approach.