Evidence-based Anma massage therapy for the participation of massage therapists in the palliative care team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
DONOYAMA Nozomi  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50341756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Toyomi  筑波大学, 臨床医学系産婦人科, 准教授 (80344886)
OHKOSHI Norio  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80203751)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 補完代替医療 / あん摩マッサージ / 緩和ケア / ランダム化比較試験 / がんサバイバー / パーキンソン病 / あん摩マッサージ教育 / 按摩マッサージ / 身体の自覚症状 / 身体心理療法 / ソマティックス / 身体-心理効果 / 身体-心理効果 / がん生存者 / 高齢者 / スピリチュアリティ / がん患者 / 遺伝子発現パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anma massage therapy is a type of Japanese manual therapy, which has been a traditional vocation for individuals with visual impairment. In Japan, massage therapists are not part of the palliative care team. The aim of this study was to obtain rigorous evidence of the effect of Anma massage therapy that are appropriate for the global scientific community, so that massage therapists with visual impairment can participate in the palliative care team. We conducted a case series study and a before-after study of patients with Parkinson's disease and a randomized controlled trial involving cancer survivors. The effects of Anma massage therapy on both subjective and objective outcomes were confirmed by the results of these studies.