Effects of the Video Self-Modeling on Adaptive Behaviors of Students with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00304288)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ビデオセルフモデリング / 自閉症スペクトラム / 応用行動分析
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the factors affecting the effectiveness of the video self-modeling (VSM) intervention on adaptive behaviors of students with autism spectrum disorders. Specifically, using 30 cases, this study investigated if the type of target behavior, the type of video editing process, and the attentiveness to the video affect the magnitude of the effectiveness of VSM. Results indicated that only the type of target behavior was detected as an influential factor.