Project/Area Number |
22540002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Mutsumi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70215565)
SHIBUKAWA Youichi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90241299)
ABE Noriyuki 北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (00553629)
NISHIYAMA Kyo 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183085)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リー群 / ユニタリ表現 / 冪零軌道 / 量子化 / 簡約リー群 / 特異ユニタリ表現 / 四元数型表現 / 随伴多様体 / 等方表現 / テータ対応 / 離散系列表現 / コホモロジー誘導表現 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we investigated realization of singular irreducible unitary representations of Lie groups through geometric approach. First, we have established the Fock model version of Dvorsky-Sahi theory on an extension of the theta duality correspondence for singular unitary highest weight representations of reductive Lie groups, by decomposing tensor products of fundamental representations in terms of geometric invariants for representations in question. Second, the singular orbits in prehomogeneous vector spaces arising from quaternionic structure of exceptional simple Lie groups of real rank 4 have been described by using data on root systems, and we have proved that the singular quarternionic unitary representations, due to Gross and Wallach, can be realized by geometric quantization of the corresponding quarternionic nilpotent K-orbits.