A noncommutative extension of the coincidence of dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hideaki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90435412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(非可換)対称函数 / 対称群 / 次数表現 / (非可換)対称函数 / 非可換対称関数 / ホール=リトルウッド関数 / スプリンガー加群 / マクドナルド多項式 / 1のベキ根 / ハグルンドーハマン-レオア公式
Research Abstract
The Springer modules for the symmetric group have a certaincombinatorial property called the coincidence of dimensions. The reporter succeeded ingiving the property an interpretations in terms of representation theory of the symmetricgroup, based on the factorization formula for the Hall-Littlewood functions. In this study, Ihave intended to extend this theory in a noncommutative setting, and have succeeded ingiving a proper noncommutative extension of the Hall-Littlewood functions in my point ofview.