Analysis of decomposition matrices for sporadic finite simple groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WAKI Katsushi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Akihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50272274)
HANAKI Akihide  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (50262647)
KUNUGI Naoko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50362306)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有限群論 / モジュラー表現 / 散在型単純群 / モジュラー表現論 / 分解行列 / 群論
Research Abstract
It has been clear that the calculations of characters in the sporadic finite simple group J4 which is the main object in this project and its maximal subgroup are not enough for the decision of decomposition matrix of the full defect blocks in J4. We found the concrete way of the construction of modular representations over a field of characteristic 3 by the algebra analysis system GAP using the Amagamation from two representations of maximal subgroups of J4. This construction is deduced from the construction of the ordinary representation of J4. We also proved the irreducible p-module of dimension 1333 of J4 is trivial source module in case that p=3.