Compactifications of moduli spaces of abelian varieties and log geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Chikara  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70272664)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアーベル多様体 / トロイダル・コンパクト化 / 対数幾何 / 対数的アーベル多様体 / 対数幾何学 / 対数的幾何学 / logアーベル多様体 / 佐武コンパクト化 / レベル構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established various theories which are necessary to construct compactifications of moduli spaces of abelian varieties by log geometry as moduli spaces of log abelian varieties. For example, the theory of proper models for log abelian varieties; in particular, we proved that a proper model always exists. We systematically analyzed torsors and log torsors on a log abelian variety, by which together with the existence of proper models we had a theory of projective models for log abelian varieties. In particular, we almost proved the existence of projective models. We obtained a whole picture of log abelian varieties over a trait. We studied the comparison of algebraic geometry and formal geometry over a log abelian variety.