Cohomology theory of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroki  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (60142684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Atumi  熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (90040120)
OKUYAMA Tetsuro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60128733)
HIDA Akihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50272274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコホモロジー環 / ブロック・イデアル / 有限群 / ソース多元環 / ディフェクト群 / ブロッタ・イデアル
Research Abstract
Block ideals are main objects to be investigated in representation theory of finite groups. In this study we gave a characterization of cohomology rings of block ideal in terms of source algebras of block ideals. Source algebras are so important invariants of block ideals. However it is so hard to treat with them; we gave a cohomological criterion for analyzing source algebras. Applying these results to block ideals of tame representation type, we investigated cohomology rings and source algebras.