Combinatorics of finite-dimensional algebras and quantum symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2012-2014)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MAENO Toshiaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60291423)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代数的組合せ論 / Hopf代数 / 鏡映群 / 旗多様体 / Lefschetz性 / 量子代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have obtained the results mainly on the following two themes.
(1) We have given a description of the Schubert calculus and its generalizations in terms of noncommutative differential structures on the Weyl groups. The main topics are the K-ring of the flag variety and the homology of the affine Grassmannian. We have described them as subalgebras of the Nichols-Woronowicz algebras associated with the corresponding Weyl groups.
(2) We have obtained some results on the Lefschetz property of finite-dimensional Gorenstein algebras. We have determined the set of the Lefschetz elements of the coinvariant algebra of the finite Coxeter groups (except H_4). We have also introduced a new class of Gorenstein algebras defined by matroids and proved its Lefschetz property when the matroid corresponds to a geometric modular lattice.