Orbit decomposition of multiple flag varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Toshihiko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20157283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数群 / リー群 / リー環 / 表現論
Research Abstract
We described orbits on a typical triple flag variety of orthogonal group of odd degree. This result holds over an arbitrary field of characteristic not two. As byproducts, we obtained orbit decompositions of the flag variety for the general linear group by various subgroups. We also computed number of orbits and number of elements in each orbits when the field is finite.