Representation Theory of Symmetric Spaces over Finite or Local Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shin-ichi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90114438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Keiji  明石工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (40332043)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対称空間 / 表現論 / 簡約群 / 有限体 / 局所体 / 代数群
Research Abstract
We studied representations and harmonic analysis of symmetric spaces associated to reductive groups over finite or p-adic fields as a generalization of the representation theory of these groups. In the case of symmetric spaces over p-adic fields, we succeeded in constructing new examples of relatively cuspidal representations. We established criteria for tempered representations in the form analogous to the case of relatively cuspidal representations or square-integral representations. This is a natural extension of the criteria for group case. In the finite fields case, we studied a construction of relatively cuspidal representations on symmetric spaces by cohomological induction.