Generalizations of perfect isometries between the sets of characters of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
UNO KATSUHIRO  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (70176717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKI Katsushi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250591)
KUNUGI Naoko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50362306)
HIDA Akihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50272274)
NARASAKI Ryo  大阪府立大学, 工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (20567929)
ARIKI Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (40212641)
MIYACHI Hyoue  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90362227)
OKUYAMA Tetsuro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60128733)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有限群 / 指標 / フージョン・システム / ブロック / パーフェクト・アイソメトリ / シロー部分群 / ブルーエ予想 / 有限単純群 / フュージョン・システム / シロー群 / パーフェクト・アイソメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classify finite simple groups having small Sylow subgroups and determine the structure of groups appearing as Sylow subgroups of those finite simple groups. Moreover, in the case where the prime is small and a Sylow group is not abelian, we determine fusion systems over such Sylow groups.
For finite simple groups appearing in the above classification with the same Sylow subgroups and the same fusion systems over them, we construct perfect isometries between the set of irreducible characters belonging to the principal blocks of them. These isometries are those defined by Broue, namely, the ordinary perfect isometries, and not generalizations of them.