Study of special functions which arise from parametric deformations ofrepresentation-theoretical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Kazufumi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10372806)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非可換調和振動子 / スペクトルゼータ関数 / 特殊値 / α行列式 / 既約分解 / 帯球関数 / 表現論 / 特殊関数
Research Abstract
We have studied a parametric deformation of the determinant and the quantumharmonic oscillator, which are equipped with nice invariance and symmetries. As for the parametric deformation of the determinant, we found certain family of symmetric polynomials by using such deformationsfor special parameters. As for the parametric deformation of the quantum harmonic oscillator, we showedthat the function which describes a certain special value of the associated spectral zeta function satisfiestransformation rules similar to those for modular forms.