Aspects of purely inseparable morphisms in algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARA Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90298167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数幾何 / 代数多様体 / 特異点 / 正標数 / フロベニウス写像 / F爆発 / 純非分離射 / F-特異点 / F-爆発 / F-サンドイッチ / 単純楕円型特異点 / フロベニウス射 / F正則 / Fサンドイッチ / 平坦化
Research Abstract
We studied Frobenius sandwich singularities and F-blowups of2-dimensional singularities, which are closely related to purely inseparable morphisms in algebraic geometry in positive characteristic. We obtained results on the following subjects: (1) Frobenius sandwich surface singularities whose F-blowup is not the minimal resolution; (2) F-blowups of F-regular surface singularities; (3) F-blowups of non-F-regular rational double points; (4) F-blowups of simple elliptic singularities. (1), (3) and (4) are due to joint works with Tadakazu Sawada and Takehiko Yasuda.