On plane algebraic curves having only cusps as their singular points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TONO Keita  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30422215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Fumio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40036596)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords平面曲線 / 特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A plane algebraic curve is called cuspidal if it has only cusps as its singular points, where by a cusp I mean a locally irreducible singular point. For a cuspidal curve C on the complex projective plane let C' denote the proper transform of C via the minimal embedded resolution of the cusps. I obtained some results concerning the self-intersection number of C' for cuspidal plane curves C of genus two having only one cusp. I classified the rational cuspidal plane curves C having two cusps such that the self-intersection number of C' is equal to -1. Then I obtained an upper bound of the self-intersection number of C' for the rational cuspidal plane curves C having at least 3 cusps. Moreover, I determined the rational cuspidal plane curves C having 3 cusps such that the self-intersection number of C' is equal to the bound.